Cook Islands Maori Google+

-anga

In this case if the verb is suffixed by one of the -a5 group, then -ia must also be used, either after the last of the adverbials or after -anga. N.B. When -ia does not immediately follow the verb, it is sometimes written separately, but in this dictionary it is affixed to the pre-ceding word.

  1. Used with transitive verbs or verbs of action to form passives or imperatives:
  2. Kua kaingaia te taro e te puaka. The pig has eaten up the taro; Tipiia te tita or tipiaia te tita. Cut the undergrowth back; Kua tipuia taku oroanga. My case has been dismissed; Kua ingaia aia e te poupou. The post fell over onto him (cf. Kua inga te poupou ki runga iaia);
  3. after adverb-ials: Kua kapiki maataia aia kia oki mai kia tiki i te pepa. (They) called out to him to come back and get the note; Kua apai vaveia aia ki te are maki. He was taken to hospital immediately; Kua akaoro vivikiia te oroenua. The horse has been ridden fast; Kua papaia ravaia aia. He was given a good thrashing; Koia oonuia te vaarua. Dig the pit deep; E rave ke takiri ravaia e au te au mea katoa. I w utterly consume all things (Zeph. 1.2);
  4. after -anga: Kua riri aia i te tuatuaangaia aia e te tamariki. He was annoyed at being discussed by the chil-dren;
  5. used adjectivally in participial phrases: E tangata inangaroia aia e te tamariki. He is a man (well) liked by the children (cf. Kua inangaroia te tangata e te tamariki. The man was (well) liked by the children).
  6. After verbs describing states and conditions: Kua inainaia toku katu. My hair has gone grey (cf. Kua inaina toku katu. My hair is grey); Kua mataku aia i te akara ki raro ko te aniniia aia. He was scared to look down in case he got dizzy; Kia akaia kotou, e kia akatumuia i te inangaro. Be ye rooted and grounded in love (Eph. 3.17). Kare rava tetai tangata e ruaineia i roto i toou ra ngutuare. No one shall ever achieve old age in your household (1 Sam. 2.32).
  7. After nouns, in the sense having or affected by (like Eng. -ed) cf. peau wing, peauia winged: Ko tei peauia, e tei poaia, ka kai ia kotou. All that have fins and scales shall ye eat (Deut. 14.9); tei makiia, e tei pakaia, e tei uneia, those that are diseased, or scabbed, or have sores (Lev. 22.22.)